Privacy Policy

Sexual Health Nova Scotia’s (SHNS) SUGAR Health virtual registry (sugarhealth.ca) and accompanying warmline, will collect some information from users through their interaction with these services. Accordingly, the organization endeavours to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

During interaction with the warmline anonymous users will be asked for their consent to complete a survey about their experience, for which they can choose to provide an email address. No sensitive personal information will be collected. SHNS must be responsible and accountable for the information under its control. Information may not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than that for which it was collected. With certain narrow exceptions, consent must be given, before SHNS may obtain or use personal information. If certain information is absolutely required for a specific service or program, then SHNS may decline to offer that service if an individual refuses to provide their information.

SHNS collects some information automatically when you visit our websites and when you use online services.

IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to all devices used to access the internet. Web servers record the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. In certain circumstances, it could be used, together with other information to identify an individual using the site. For example, an ISP may co-operate with government in a criminal investigation by providing extra information to use for this purpose.

SHNS websites may use cookies, which are small pieces of data stored on your computer that allow sites to remember certain pieces of information about your visit. Cookies don’t allow us to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, if you choose. However, it may affect your experience when you interact with SHNS online.

SHNS uses Google Analytics to help us understand how you use our websites. This helps us improve online services and make the websites more useful.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each web page
  • how you got to the website
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the website
  • type of browser or device
  • date and time

Google Analytics does not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. Data collected by Google may be stored outside of Canada. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. You can opt out of Google Analytics. We also use Google Maps Platform APIs which will share a users location with us. The location, on its own, does not identify an individual. In certain circumstances, it could be used, together with other information to identify an individual using the site. For example, an ISP may co-operate with government in a criminal investigation by providing extra information to use for this purpose.

SHNS websites may include links to websites managed by other public and private sector organizations. SHNS is not responsible for the protection of any information you give to these websites or the content on these websites.

Secure safeguards shall be in place for any personal information shared with SHNS. Electronic information shall be accessible only to authorized users through password access.

By using SHNS’ websites and online services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you have questions or comments about this policy you can email us at: executivedirector@shns.ca

ACCESS NOW NOVA SCOTIA: MAKE CONTRACEPTION FREE FOR NOVA SCOTIANS!

X